Ashley Shaw- Principal of New Adventures- Delivered a workshop to the year 10 and Graduate students
Rosanna Ely- BRB Artist- Delivered excerpts from the ballet City of a 1000 Trades to the year 12 Women as part of the BRB Activities programme.
Ryan Felix- BRB Artist- Delivered the Male variation from Don Quixote Act 3 to the year 12 Men as part of the BRB Activities programme.
Laura Day- BRB- Observed the year 7 students in ballet in preparation for creating a short piece for the Christmas performances.
Ebony Thomas- Ballet Black- Delivered Q+A sessions with year groups throughout the day, focussing on his upbringing, training and the transition to life in a professional dance company.
Charlotte Edmonds- Freelance Choreographer- Delivered a workshop with the year 12 students involving improvisation, creative task work based on written word as well as some existing choreography.
Daniela Cardim- Choreographer and Programme manager at NEBT- Observed the Graduate students in ballet class with a view for future employment opportunities for the 2022-23 season.
Hairspray workshop – more details to be added – all Year 11 students took part in a contemporary and Hairspray workshop
Laura Day- BRB- Worked with the year 7 students and other year groups in preparation for the Winter performances.
Mark Baldwin- International Choreographer and Elmhurst Governor- Rehearsed his creation Melody Space and included new members of the year group in preparation for the Winter Performances
Jorge Crecis- International Choreographer- Delivered workshops to the Upper School Year groups including elements of his work Twelve, choreographed for Acosta Danza
Yaoqian Shang / Tyrone Singleton- BRB Principals- Delivered a workshop for the year 13 students based on Edward Clug’s Radio and Juliet
Antoine Vereeken- St. Wayne McGregor- Observed the Graduate Ballet Class with a view to selecting appropriate Repertoire for the EBC Performances.
Carmen Piqueras- BRB Repetiteur- Delivered the Graduate Balletic Mock Audition.
Brandon Lawrence and Celine Gittens- BRB Principals- Adjudicated the Graduate Balletic Mock Audition and provided individual feedback to the students.
Denis Bonner- Repetiteur Taught sections of Elite Syncopations to the Graduate students in preparation for the EBC Performances
Jonathan Payn- BRB Character Principal- Delivered a mime workshop followed by a Q+A to the Year 10 students as part of the BRB activities programme.
Yaoqian Shang- BRB First Soloist- Delivered excerpts from Edward Clug’s Radio and Juliet to the year 11 girls, followed by a question and answer about life in a professional company.
Gus Payne- BRB First Artist- Delivered excerpts from Edward Clug’s Radio and Juliet to the year 11 boys, followed by a question and answer about life in a professional company.
Graeme Pickering- Choreographer/Casting Consultant- Delivered workshops to the Upper School students followed by a Q+A session.
Mare Tommingas- Ballet Vanemuine Estonia- Observed the Graduate students in ballet over Zoom with a view to employment with the Company.
Regan Hutsel- BRB First Artist- Delivered an interactive workshop to the year 8 students in applying stage make-up, followed by a question and answer about life in a professional company.
Zak Nemorin- West End choreographer and film maker- Choreographed a Jazz piece for the Graduate students in preparation for their EBC performances.
Etta Murfitt-Associate Artistic Director of New Adventures /
Ashley Shaw- New Adventures Principal dancer- Observed the Graduate students in Ballet class with view to future engagement with the Company.
James Lovell- Isaac Bowri- Gabrielle de Souza- Enrique Ngbokota- New Adventures- Participated in a Q+A session with Graduate students on life in the Company
Denis Bonner- Repetiteur Taught sections of Sir David Bintley’s Scottish Dances to the Graduate students in preparation for the EBC Performances.
Marco Palamone- Teatrul de Balet- Sibiu- Observed the Graduate students in ballet with a view to employment with the Company.
Lucas Vaillefond- Contemporary Guest Teacher- Delivered Contemporary Workshops to the Upper School students
Javier Torres Lopez- Finnish National Ballet- Observed the Graduate students in ballet over Zoom with a view to employment with the Company.
Louis McMiller- Company Wayne McGregor- Worked with the Graduate students to stage excerpts from Atamos.
Laura Day- BRB- Began creating a new piece Cinderella with Year 12 students, for the BRB Introduction to Dance and Music Gala.
Antoine Vereeken- St. Wayne McGregor- Rehearsed the Graduate students in Atamos.
Laura Day- BRB- Delivered rehearsals of Cinderella with Year 12 students, for the BRB Introduction to Dance and Music Gala.
Joseph Massey- Lighting Technician- Delivered technical set-up for the performances of Imminent.
Morgann Runacre-Temple- Choreographer- Created a Contemporary piece for the year 13 students in preparation for the Summer Shows 2022.
Carlos Acosta (Artistic Director) / Dominic Antonucci (Assistant Director) / Carmen Piqueras (Repetiteur)- BRB- Observed Graduate students in Ballet Class with a view to awarding the BRB Apprenticeship.
Jenna Lee- Choreographer Created a choreography for the year 7-9 students for the Summer Shows.
Corey Baker- Choreographer- Created a piece for the Year 13 and Graduate students in preparation for the Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony.
Jacob Wye- Freelance Artist- Rehearsed with Year 13 and Graduate students for the Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony.