Guest Artists

Come to Elmhurst and you’ll get the opportunity to work with some of the industry’s leading artists. 

Autumn Term

Marion Tait CBE-  Assistant Director BRB (Selected students to perform in Nutcracker and Fille Mal Gardee) 

Laetitia Lo Sardo- Former BRB Soloist- Guest cover teaching for year 13 women 

Arancha Baselga- BRB First Soloist- Guest teacher for Year 10 girl’s Pointe class 

Samara Downs- BRB Principal- Guest teacher for Year 13 women Ballet 

Nao Sakuma- Former BRB Principal- Set the Balcony Pas de Deux from Romeo and Juliet with Robert Parker 

Peter Leung- Associate Choroegrapher of Dutch National Ballet- Delivered a creative workshop with the Year 13 students 

Daniela Cardim- Freelance Choreographer- Delivered a creative workshop with the EBC in preparation for choreographing in the Summer 

Jazz Grit- 2 Faced Dance Company- Delivered street dance workshops for the Year 11 and Year 13 students 

James Barton- BRB First Soloist- Delivered a workshop for the Year 12 students based on ‘An American in Paris’ 

Catarina Carvalho- Company Wayne McGregor- Delivered a two week rehearsal to the EBC on excerpts from ‘Entitity 

Brandon Lawrence- BRB First Soloist- Delivered Ballet class to the EBC students and Year 13 men 

Nao Sakuma- Former BRB Principal- Set the Bethena Waltz from Elite Syncopations with Iain Mackay 

Zenaida Yanowski Former Royal Ballet Principal- Delivered the EBC Women’s Ballet appraisal class 

Christopher Moore- Artistic Director Ballet Theatre UK- Delivered the EBC Men’s Ballet appraisal class 

Gerard Charles- Artistic Director of RAD- Visited the school to meet Robert Parker and watch classes. 

Robert Robinson- Former Elmhurst Student and Soloist with Stuttgart Ballet- Founder of BalletWorks- Visited the school to meet with Robert Parker and watch classes 

Spring Term

Kit Holder- BRB First Soloist- Began rehearsals for Romany Wood Production 

David Gaukroger- Composer- Accompanied a rehearsal for Romany Wood 

David Bintley- Artistic Director BRB-Rehearsed EBC for the upcoming performances of Origins 

Michelle Blair- Musical Theatre agency and Former West End performer-Guest adjudicator for the 6th form Jazz appraisals 

Daisy Hulbert- West End performer and former Elmhurst graduate- Delivered the unseen section of the EBC Jazz appraisal 

Desmond Kelly- Artistic Advisor to Elmhurst- Rehearsed EBC for the upcoming performances of Origins 

Wayne McGregor- Artistic Director of Company WM- Rehearsed EBC on Entity for the upcoming performances of Origins 

Maina Gielgud- Vice President of Elmhurst-Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals and rehearsed EBC for the upcoming performances of Origins 

Desmond Kelly- Artistic Advisor to Elmhurst- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Lynsey Sutherland-BRB- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Tim Dutson-BRB- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Tom Rogers- BRB- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Maureya Lebowitz -BRB- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Daria Satnciulescu -BRB- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Aitor Galende-BRB- Guest adjudicator for the annual ballet appraisals 

Rory Mackay-BRB- Delivered a make-up workshop with the year 7 students 

Alys Shee-BRB- Delivered a make-up workshop with the year 7 students 

Rosanna Ely-BRB- Delivered a workshop for the year 9 students based on Nutcracker 

James Lovell- New Adventures- Delivered a workshop to the year 12 and 13 students based on Swan Lake 

Mark Baldwin- Former Director of Rambert Dance Company- Guest adjudicator for the annual Choreographic Competition 

Daniela Cardim- Independent Choreographer-Guest adjudicator for the annual Choreographic Competition 

Iain MacKay- Artistic Director of YBSS- Presented the David Bintley Award at the annual Choreographic Competition 

Mikaela Polly-  Independent Choreographer- Guest adjudicator for the 6th form Contemporary Appraisals 

Desmond Kelly- Artistic Advisor to Elmhurst-Guest adjudicator for the EBC Ballet appraisals 

Lynn Wallis- Former Artistic Director of the RAD and Elmhurst Governor-Guest adjudicator for the EBC Ballet appraisals 

Rambert 2-Dance Company- Delivered a ‘take over day’ teaching repertoire to the entire school 

Daniela Cardim- Independent Choreographer- Created a piece for the EBC students for the Summer Show 

Summer Term

Stephen Delattre- Artistic Director of Delattre Dance Company- Created a piece for the year 13 students for the Summer Show 

Nikki Wooleston- Independent choreographer- Created a jazz piece for the EBC students for the Summer Show 

Tim Dutson- BRB- Adjudicated the Year 8 Ballet Assessments 

Emma Price- BRB- Adjudicated the Year 7 Ballet Assessments 

Daria Stanciulescu- BRB- Adjudicated the Year 7 Ballet Assessments 

Marion Tate OBE-  Assistant Director BRB– Visited school to validate the casting for The Sleeping Beauty 

Denis Bonner- BRB- Staged and Rehearsed The Sleeping Beauty in preparation for the Summer Show 

James Lovell- New Adventures- Created a contemporary piece for the Year 11 students for the Summer Show 

Angela Towler- Former Rehearsal Director of Rambert- Delivered contemporary workshops for the 6th form students 

Autumn Term

Marion Tait CBE-  Assistant Director BRB (Selected students to perform in Nutcracker and Giselle) 

Mark Baldwin - Former Artistic Director of Rambert Dance Company-Choreographed ‘Snow White’ on the EBC Students for a collaboration performance with the London School’s Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican, London. 

Lorna Burke- BRB Costume Department- Took measurements of the EBC students for ‘Snow White’ 

Desmond Kelly OBE- Former Assistant Director of BRB and former Director of Elmhurst Ballet School- delivered a rehearsal of Bluebird for the ‘Evening with Robert Parker and Friends’ 

Yvette Knight- First Soloist BRB- Taught the EBC students an excerpt from David Bintley’sTake 5 in preparation for the performances in Birmingham and Sadler’s Wells. 

Denis Bonner- Repetiteur BRB - Taught the EBC students an excerpt from David Bintley’s Take 5 in preparation for the performances in Birmingham and Sadler’s Wells. 

Zak Nemorin-West End performer and choreographer-Delivered the audition style EBC Jazz Appraisal 

Morgann Runacre-Temple -Independent choreographer- Delivered a creative workshop for the Year 13 students 

Samara Downs -BRB Principal-Guest adjudicator for the annual Solo Competition 

Brandon Lawrence-BRB Principal-Guest adjudicator for the annual Solo Competition 

Catarina Carvalho- Studio Wayne McGregor-Guest adjudicator for the annual Solo Competition and set work for the EBC performances 

Johnny Autin -Autin Dance Company-Guest adjudicator for the annual Solo Competition 

Michael O Hare- Ballet master BRB-Delivered repertoire to the EBC in preparation for the EBC performances 

Dominic Antonucci- Ballet master BRB-Delivered repertoire to the EBC in preparation for the EBC performances 

Spring Term

Denis Bonner -Notator BRB- Delivered repertoire to the EBC in preparation for the EBC performances 

Michael O Hare- Ballet master BRB-Delivered repertoire to the EBC in preparation for the EBC performances 

Dominic Antonucci- Ballet master BRB-Delivered repertoire to the EBC in preparation for the EBC performances 

Charlotte Edmonds- Choreographer-Delivered a creative workshop with the Year 12 students 

Dame Monica Mason- Former Principal dancer and Artistic Director of the Royal Ballet- Delivered repertoire to the EBC in preparation for the EBC performances 

HRH The Duchess of Cornwall- Visited observe the school and watch a short performance  

Carlos Acosta- Elmhurst Vice President and former guest Principal with the Royal Ballet- Visited observe the school and watch a short performance  

Laura Day- BRB Soloist- Observed the year 7-9 students in ballet class with a view to creating a ballet for the Summer Show  

Sir David Bintley- Choreographer/Artistic Advisor- Rehearsed the EBC students for Take 5 in preparation for the performances  

Desmond Kelly- Artistic Advisor- Guest adjudicator for the annual Ballet Appraisals 

Catarina Carvalho -Studio Wayne McGregor-Rehearsed with EBC and worked on the technical set up for her creation for the EBC performances 

Eilis Small- BRB - Guest adjudicator for the annual Ballet Appraisals 

Lindsey Sutherland- BRB - Guest adjudicator for the annual Ballet Appraisals 

Lennert Steegen- BRB - Guest adjudicator for the annual Ballet Appraisals 

Hamish Scott- BRB -Former Elm- Guest adjudicator for the annual Ballet Appraisals 

Emma Price- BRB – Former Elm- Guest adjudicator for the annual Ballet Appraisals 

Paul Chantry- Chantry Dance Company- VIP Guest for the EBC performance of Synergy 

Christopher Moore- Ballet Theatre UK- VIP Guest for the EBC performance of Synergy 


March 2019 Onwards: Covid-19 prevents external visitors 

Autumn Term

BRB Dancers Kit Holder, Emma Price, Laura Day- Interviewed online by Robert Parker for the whole school students 

Marion Tait CBE-  Assistant Director BRB (Selected students to perform in Nutcracker) 

Carlos Acosta- Elmhurst Vice President and Artistic Director of Birmingham Royal Ballet- Observed the graduate students to be considered for the BRB Apprenticeship. Observed EBC students for selection for Nutcracker. 

Martina Bussi- Dancer with Motionhouse- Delivered a contemporary technique class to 6th form students with influences of Yoga and Meditation. 

Johan Persson- Dance Photographer-Photographed the EBC students in preparation for their Audition show reel and CV. 

Amar Sraan - Make It Reel Productions-Filmed the EBC solo and class work in preparation for their Audition show reel. 

Emma PriceBRB Artist- Delivered a presentation via Zoom to the Year 13 and EBC students to discuss her career and offer insight into the profession and the audition process. 

Odette Hughes- Associate Director Studio Wayne McGregor- Delivered a two week residency working creatively with the EBC students in preparation for the EBC performances. 

Patricia Tierney- BRB choreologist and Repetiteur- Delivered rehearsals for the Upcoming Production of Nutcracker to the Post-Graduate, EBC, and lower school boys. 

Dominic Antonucci- BRB Ballet Master- Delivered a ballet class to the EBC students and guest panellist for the Balletic mock audition.  

Brandon Lawrence - BRB Principal- Guest panelist for the EBC Balletic Mock Audition.Delivered a presentation and Q+A session alongside the creative team of ‘Bodies’. The session was delivered to both the lower and Upper school students around the topic of Black Lives Matter and the creative process of the short film.  

Davy Lazare- Spoken word artist- Delivered a creative workshop with EBC students in preparation for their EBC performances 

Tierney Heap-  Royal Ballet First Soloist- Guest panelist for the EBC Balletic Mock Audition. 

Bim Malcolmson- Choreographer/ Choreographic Consultant- Delivered a workshop to all Upper School Year groups on exploring devices for inspiring balletic creation. 

Reece Causton- Principal Dancer with New Adventures- Delivered workshops for all Upper school year groups which included contemporary technique and repertoire. 

Spring Term

Grace Blundell- Royal Ballet Artist (Recently retired) and former Elmhurst studentDelivered a repertoire workshop to Year 13 students followed by a Q+A sesion on life in the profession and career guidance 

Marco Palamone - Teatrul de Balet-Sibiu- Delivered an online mock audition to Graduate students with detailed feedback and a Q+A about what companies look for in prospective employees.  

Ellie Hennequin - Teatrul de Balet-Sibiu- Former Elmhurst Graduate- Joined the Q+A with the Graduates and spoke of her experiences in a professional company, offering advice and guidance. 

Theresa Ruth Howard- Founder of Memoirs of Blacks in Ballet- Interviewed by Jessica Ward as part of the online Let’s Talk Dance Series 

Wayne McGregor CBE- Interviewed by Jessica Ward as part of the online Let’s Talk Dance Series 

Constant Vigier- Scottish Ballet- Created an online digital piece with the Year 13 students. 

Christine Tjahjadi-Lopez- Director of Transformacion Ballet Guatamala- Interviewed by Jessica Ward as part of the online Let’s Talk Dance Series. 

Carlos Acosta- Artistic Director of BRB- Interviewed by Jessica Ward as part of the online Let’s Talk Dance Series. 

Etta Murfitt- Associate Director of New Adventures- Interviewed by Jessica Ward as part of the online Let’s Talk Dance Series. 

Christopher Hampson- Artistic Director of Scottish Ballet- Interviewed by Jessica Ward as part of the online Let’s Talk Dance Series. 

Summer Term

Kasia Kizior - #ChemnitzMovesOn programm e-  Delivered an online workshop of Gaga Technique to the Graduate students 

Transitions Dance Company - Delivered workshops to the 6th form students and performed for the whole school in the Elmhurst Studio Theatre. 

Kerry Biggin - New Adventures - Began working with the Year 10 and 11 students in preparation for the Summer Show Performances 

Mark Baldwin - Choreographer and Elmhurst Governor - Began creating with the Year 12 students in preparation for the Summer Show Performances. 

Brandon Lawrence - BRB Principal- Elmhurst Governor - Began work with the Graduate students in preparation for the Summer Show Performances 

Davy Lazare - Spoken Word Artist- Began work with the Graduate students in preparation for the Summer Show Performances. 

Peter Leung - Choreographer- Began work with the Year 13 studentsstudents in preparation for the Summer Show Performances 

Laura Day - BRB Soloist- Began work with the Year 7-9 students in preparation for the Summer Show Performances. 

Zak Nemorin - Choreographer- Began work with the Graduate students on a Jazz piece in preparation for the Summer Show Performances. 

Chi Chao - Former BRB Principal- Delivered 6th Form Ballet Classes  

Nao Sakuma - Former BRB Principal- Delivered 6th Form Ballet Classes 

Carlos Acosta - Artistic Director of BRB- Observed Graduate students in ballet class with view to selecting a BRB Apprentice for the Company. 

Autumn Term

Ashley Shaw- Principal of New Adventures- Delivered a workshop to the year 10 and Graduate students

Rosanna Ely- BRB Artist- Delivered excerpts from the ballet City of a 1000 Trades to the year 12 Women as part of the BRB Activities programme.

Ryan Felix- BRB Artist- Delivered the Male variation from Don Quixote Act 3 to the year 12 Men as part of the BRB Activities programme.

Laura Day- BRB- Observed the year 7 students in ballet in preparation for creating a short piece for the Christmas performances.

Ebony Thomas- Ballet Black- Delivered Q+A sessions with year groups throughout the day, focussing on his upbringing, training and the transition to life in a professional dance company.

Charlotte Edmonds- Freelance Choreographer- Delivered a workshop with the year 12 students involving improvisation, creative task work based on written word as well as some existing choreography.

Daniela Cardim- Choreographer and Programme manager at NEBT- Observed the Graduate students in ballet class with a view for future employment opportunities for the 2022-23 season.

Hairspray workshop – more details to be added – all Year 11 students took part in a contemporary and Hairspray workshop

Laura Day- BRB- Worked with the year 7 students and other year groups in preparation for the Winter performances.

Mark Baldwin- International Choreographer and Elmhurst Governor- Rehearsed his creation Melody Space and included new members of the year group in preparation for the Winter Performances

Jorge Crecis- International Choreographer- Delivered workshops to the Upper School Year groups including elements of his work Twelve, choreographed for Acosta Danza

Yaoqian Shang / Tyrone Singleton- BRB Principals- Delivered a workshop for the year 13 students based on Edward Clug’s Radio and Juliet

Antoine Vereeken- St. Wayne McGregor- Observed the Graduate Ballet Class with a view to selecting appropriate Repertoire for the EBC Performances.

Carmen Piqueras- BRB Repetiteur- Delivered the Graduate Balletic Mock Audition.

Brandon Lawrence and Celine Gittens- BRB Principals- Adjudicated the Graduate Balletic Mock Audition and provided individual feedback to the students.

Spring Term

Denis Bonner- Repetiteur Taught sections of Elite Syncopations to the Graduate students in preparation for the EBC Performances

Jonathan Payn- BRB Character Principal- Delivered a mime workshop followed by a Q+A to the Year 10 students as part of the BRB activities programme.

Yaoqian Shang- BRB First Soloist- Delivered excerpts from Edward Clug’s Radio and Juliet to the year 11 girls, followed by a question and answer about life in a professional company.

Gus Payne- BRB First Artist- Delivered excerpts from Edward Clug’s Radio and Juliet to the year 11 boys, followed by a question and answer about life in a professional company.

Graeme Pickering- Choreographer/Casting Consultant- Delivered workshops to the Upper School students followed by a Q+A session.

Mare Tommingas- Ballet Vanemuine Estonia- Observed the Graduate students in ballet over Zoom with a view to employment with the Company.

Regan Hutsel- BRB First Artist- Delivered an interactive workshop to the year 8 students in applying stage make-up, followed by a question and answer about life in a professional company.

Zak Nemorin- West End choreographer and film maker- Choreographed a Jazz piece for the Graduate students in preparation for their EBC performances.

Etta Murfitt-Associate Artistic Director of New Adventures /
Ashley Shaw- New Adventures Principal dancer- Observed the Graduate students in Ballet class with view to future engagement with the Company.

James Lovell- Isaac Bowri- Gabrielle de Souza- Enrique Ngbokota- New Adventures- Participated in a Q+A session with Graduate students on life in the Company

Denis Bonner- Repetiteur Taught sections of Sir David Bintley’s Scottish Dances to the Graduate students in preparation for the EBC Performances.

Marco Palamone- Teatrul de Balet- Sibiu- Observed the Graduate students in ballet with a view to employment with the Company.

Lucas Vaillefond- Contemporary Guest Teacher- Delivered Contemporary Workshops to the Upper School students

Javier Torres Lopez- Finnish National Ballet- Observed the Graduate students in ballet over Zoom with a view to employment with the Company.

Louis McMiller- Company Wayne McGregor- Worked with the Graduate students to stage excerpts from Atamos.

Laura Day- BRB- Began creating a new piece Cinderella with Year 12 students, for the BRB Introduction to Dance and Music Gala.

Summer Term

Antoine Vereeken- St. Wayne McGregor- Rehearsed the Graduate students in Atamos.

Laura Day- BRB- Delivered rehearsals of Cinderella with Year 12 students, for the BRB Introduction to Dance and Music Gala.

Joseph Massey- Lighting Technician- Delivered technical set-up for the performances of Imminent.

Morgann Runacre-Temple- Choreographer- Created a Contemporary piece for the year 13 students in preparation for the Summer Shows 2022.

Carlos Acosta (Artistic Director) / Dominic Antonucci (Assistant Director) / Carmen Piqueras (Repetiteur)- BRB- Observed Graduate students in Ballet Class with a view to awarding the BRB Apprenticeship.

Jenna Lee- Choreographer Created a choreography for the year 7-9 students for the Summer Shows.

Corey Baker- Choreographer- Created a piece for the Year 13 and Graduate students in preparation for the Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony.

Jacob Wye- Freelance Artist- Rehearsed with Year 13 and Graduate students for the Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony.

Courses

Full time ballet training

Elmhurst young dancers

Summer school

@ElmhurstBallet 🔔Applications for our 2023 Full-Time Training Programmes are still open🔔 We are offering in person auditions in th… twitter.com/i/web/status/1… Read More

Join our mailing list for our latest news and events

Dancer Newsletter