Our People

We are proud to be a world class centre of excellence for the training and education of classical ballet dancers where graduating students are prepared to secure contracts with national and international ballet companies. Teachers come from successful professional dance backgrounds and teach with passion and commitment.

Jessica Ward

Principal

Jessica trained as a contemporary dancer and choreographer at Trinity Laban and went on to perform with their resident company, Transitions, among other freelance projects. Having sustained an injury during her dance career, she took the opportunity to pursue her other passion – teaching. She taught dance in a number of schools and colleges as well as holding senior appointments in London Secondary Schools before joining Elmhurst Ballet School as Principal in 2010.

Jessica has always had a passion and interest in choreography and has enjoyed creating work for a number of youth companies including the award winning team at The Grange Opera.

In her role as Principal, Jessica is the Chair of the national Music and Dance Scheme school’s head teachers group and is involved in a number of other networks to support the development of Elmhurst. Jessica is a Team Inspector for the Independent Schools Inspectorate. Ofsted have described her as a ‘highly effective leader’.

Please click the above arrow to choose the team you would like to view.

Alison Matthews

Brandon Lawrence

Dan Howard

James Harris

Chair

Mark Baldwin

Pearl Chesterman

Prof John Bryson

Prof Matt Wyon

Sarah Evans OBE

Sue Butler

Tim Abbotts

Carlos Acosta CBE

Vice President

Dame Merle Park

Vice President

Desmond Kelly

Artistic Advisor

Maina Gielgud

Vice President

Prof Sir David Eastwood

President

Sir David Bintley CBE

Artistic Advisor

Sir Peter Wright

Vice President

Wayne McGregor CBE

Vice President

Annelli Peavot

Assistant Principal (Health, Wellbeing and Safeguarding)

Denise Whiteman

Director of Dance Training

Lucy Caddick

Director of Finance and Operations

Manpreet Sambhi

Assistant Principal- Academics

Robert Parker

Artistic Director

Sara Wells

Vice Principal

Dudley Ray

Director of Music

Jeanette Mould

Cleaning Supervisor and Receptionist; Birmingham Young Dancers

Jennifer MacNamara

Head of Contemporary, Jazz and related dance styles

Kieran Grinnel

Facilities Manager

Lesley-Anne Tulley

Head of Pastoral Care (lower school) and Houseparent - Fischer House

Liz Innis

HR Officer

Michelle Lester

Teacher in charge of English and Progress Leader

Natalie Barge

School Finance Manager

Sabina Storrod

Head of Development and Engagement

Sarah-Jayne Blackwell

KS4 Progress Leader

Simon Housley

Teacher in charge of Science, Head of Data and Assessment

William Deeley

Houseparent - Mortimer House and Progress Leader (Key Stage 3)

Ana Garcia

Flamenco Teacher

Andrea Tredinnick

Ballet Teacher

Angela Towler

Contemporary Teacher

Denise Whiteman

Director of Dance Training

Gloria Grigolato

Ballet Teacher

Indra Reinholde

Choreography Teacher

James Grundy

Ballet Teacher

Jennifer MacNamara

Head of Contemporary, Jazz and related dance styles

Joshua Barwick

Ballet Teacher

Judith Rowann

Ballet Teacher/Body Conditioning Coach

Laetitia Lo Sardo

Ballet Teacher

Lee Robinson

Ballet Teacher

Lei Zhao

Ballet Teacher

Michael Raynaud

Casual Ballet Teacher

Nicky Linzie

Ballet Teacher

Robert Parker

Artistic Director

Sander Blommaert

Ballet Teacher

Sarah-Jayne Blackwell

Jazz Teacher

Sonia Fajardo

Ballet Teacher

Denise Whiteman

Ballet Teacher - Birmingham

Ann Atkinson

Ballet Teacher - Sunderland

Sarah-Jayne Blackwell

Jazz Teacher - Birmingham

Lara Cook

Jazz Teacher - Birmingham

Rachel Hester 

Ballet Teacher- Birmingham 

Alexandra Howarth

Ballet Teacher - Birmingham

Marion Lindsay

Ballet Teacher - Plymouth

Nicky Linzie

Ballet Teacher - Birmingham

Alexandra Sherman 

Ballet Teacher- Birmingham 

Andrea Tredinnick

Danielle Kane

Rosie Price

Ballet Teacher - Birmingham

Ballet Teacher- Birmingham 

Ballet Teacher- Birmingham

Helen Beddows

Teacher in charge of Art

Danielle Grieve-Carter

 Teacher of English

 

 

Suzanne Gardner

Maths Teacher

 

 

Claire Hardeman 

Geography Teacher 

Simon Housley

Teacher in charge of Science, Head of Data and Assessment

Katharine Perl

Teacher in charge of Drama

Rozalyn McComish

Teacher in charge of History and RE, Health and Wellbeing Teacher

Joseph Roberts

Teacher in charge of Languages

Michelle Lester

Teacher in charge of English and Progress Leader

Manpreet Sambhi

Assistant Principal- Academics 

 

 

Lucy Wensley 

Teacher in charge of Geography 

Dudley Ray

Director of Music

Felicity Davies

Singing Teacher

Peter Allsopp

Accompanist for the Sunderland Young Dancers Programme 

Stephen Crewes

Pianist and Accompanist for the Birmingham Young Dancers Programme 

Yijiao Feng

Pianist

Peter Flower

Pianist - Music Resources Co-ordinator

Elaine Li

Pianist

Dominic Mason

Pianist

Mikael Petersson

Pianist - Music Planning Co-ordinator

Bogdan Suciu

Pianist

Ana Wheeler 

Pianist 

Asty Allen

Pianist

Yen Lee

Charles Mathews

Pianist

Casual Pianist 

Margaret Green

Accompanist for the Plymouth Young Dancers Programme

Chia-Yuan Kuo 

Pianist and Accompanist for the Manchester Young Dancers Programme

 

 

Claire Allen

Deputy Houseparent- The Elms 

Diane Fox

Deputy Houseparent - The Elms (Part-Time)

Tracy Cowper

Houseparent- The Elms 

Jessica Mariani

Houseparent - Hetherington

Amy Nock 

Deputy Houseparent- Hetherington 

Kadine Patterson

Deputy Houseparent - across all houses

Katie Lister

Debra Smith

Sue Barbour

Deputy Houseparent - Park

Deputy Houseparent- Park

Houseparent- Park

Lesley-Anne Tulley

 

Emily Ormsby

Head of Pastoral Care and Boarding (lower school) and Houseparent - Fischer House

Graduate Deputy Houseparent- Fischer House 

William Deeley

Houseparent - Mortimer House and Progress Leader (Key Stage 3)

 

Annelli Peavot 

Assistant Principal (Health, Wellbeing and Safeguarding) 

Judith Coe

Physiotherapist

Hayley James

Registered Mental Health Nurse

Kirsty Haywood

Healthcare Assistant 

Nico Kolokythas

 Strength and Conditioning coach

 

 

Hayley O’Hara

Healthcare Assistant

Julia Sawkings

Physiotherapist

Dr Parveen Bangher

GP

Dr Wakeel Jamil

GP

Emma-Louise Hodgson

Independent Student Advocate

John Needham

Independent Student Advocate

Elise Scotford

Clerk to the Governors

Sabina Storrod

Head of Development and Engagement

Zoe Baxter 

Fundraising Officer 

Alice Gibbins 

Development Assistant

Louise Gale

Graphic Designer

Simon Harper

PR Advisor

   

Liz Innis

Jasvir Kaur

HR Officer

HR Officer (Maternity Cover)

Kirsty Graham

School Receptionist/Administrator

Renata Ratajova

School Receptionist/Administrator

Rachel Tittley

Finance & Lettings Administrator

Rachal Torrance

Registrar

Ashley Whitehouse

Nathan Mclaren 

Daniel Stevenson

Head of Catering and Hospitality - Holroyd Howe

IT Technician 

Weekend Locking-up attendant 

@ElmhurstBallet “It is not our differences that divide us. It is our inability to recognise, accept, and celebrate those difference… twitter.com/i/web/status/1… Read More

Join our mailing list for our latest news and events

Dancer Newsletter